Impressions

ISOLDE 2018

The 3rd ISOLDE took place from 11-15 June 2018 at the Campus Golm of the University of Potsdam. Six courses were offered:

  • Ágnes Lukács (Budapest University of Technology and Economics): Cognitive functions in specific language impairment
  • Aude Noiray (University of Potsdam): Ultrasound imaging in language acquisition research
  • Claudia Männel (MPI for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences,  Leipzig): Event-related brain potentials in language acquisition research
  • Catherine Best (MARCS Institute for Brain, Behaviour and Development, Western Sydney University, Australia): Infant perception: Attunement to the native language and its regional accents
  • Christina Bergmann (MPI for Psycholinguistics, Nijmegen): Computational modelling
  • Barbara Höhle (University of Potsdam): Prosody in early language aquisition

ISOLDE 2016

ISOLDE no. 2 took place at the "Science Floor" (Wissenschaftsetage) in the heart of Potsdam from 27 June to 1 July 2016. The seven invited speakers gave courses and lectures on the following topics:

  • Nicole Altvater-Mackensen (MPI Leipzig): Methods in Infant Language Research
  • Alejandrina Cristia (CNRS Paris): New scientific practices: The case of individual variation in infancy
  • Judit Gervain (Université René Descartes, Paris): Infant language and speech perception at birth: Theoretical Issues and Newborn Methods
  • Paula Fikkert (Radboud Universiteit, Nijmegen): Acquisition of phonology: Evidence from perception and production
  • Susanne Fuchs (ZAS Berlin) & Pia Knoeferle (Humboldt-Universität Berlin): Ethics in psycholinguistic research with children: Writing applications & best practice
  • Ken Pugh (Haskins Laboratories, New Haven): Neuroimaging studies of early language development, reading and reading disability: An update on recent findings

ISOLDE 2014

At the first ISOLDE, taking place from 4-9 July 2014, there were four invited speakers for these courses:

  • Krista Byers-Heinlein (Concordia University): Bilingual Language Acquisition
  • Nivedita Mani (University of Göttingen): Word Recognition & Lexical Representations
  • Luca Bonatti (Pompeu Fabra University): Modes of Word & Rule Learning in Early Language Acquisition
  • Caroline Junge (University of Amsterdam): Methods & Paradigms in Infant Language Research