Alumni and Alumnae

Christian Passow

Dr. Christian Passow

  • Thesis: An approach for the classification of European windstorms
  • Defended on 24 January 2023
Christian Passow

Mauricio Zapata

Dr. Mauricio de Jesus Arboleda Zapata (associated)

  • Thesis: Adapted inversion strategies for electrical resistivity data to explore layered near-surface environments
  • Defended on 20 January 2023
Mauricio Zapata

Oscar Jurado

Dr. Oscar Esli Jurado de Larios (associated)

  • Thesis: Extreme Rainfall Events: Incorporating Temporal and Spatial Dependence to Improve Statistical Models
  • Defended on 28 November 2022
Oscar Jurado

Reza Esfahani

Dr. Reza Dokht Dolatabadi Esfahani (second cohort)

  • Thesis: Time-dependent Monitoring of Near-surface and Ground Motion Modeling: Developing New Data Processing Approaches based on Music Information Retrieval (MIR) strategies
  • Defended on 28 October 2022

 

Reza Esfahani

Melanie Fischer

Dr. Melanie Fischer (second cohort)

  • Thesis: Outburst Floods in the Greater Himalayas - From Regional Susceptibility to Local Hazard (Project: Q8)
  • Defended on 21 October 2022
Melanie Fischer

Jana Ulrich

Dr. Jana Ulrich (second cohort)

  • Thesis: Statistical Modeling of Extreme Precipitation on Different Timescales – Towards Consistent and More Efficient Use of Available Data (Project: P6)
  • Defended on 26 August 2022
Jana Ulrich

Abhirup Banerjee

Dr. Abhirup Banerjee (second cohort)

  • Thesis: Characterizing the spatio-temporal patterns of Extreme Events - from recurrence to prediction (Project: Q5)
  • Defended on 16 August 2022
Abhirup Banerjee

Guilherme Samprogna Mohor

Dr. Guilherme Samprogna Mohor (associated)

 

Guilherme Samprogna Mohor

Fabio Brill

Dr. Fabio Brill (associated)

Fabio Brill

Matthias Kemter

Dr. Matthias Kemter (second cohort)

Matthias Kemter

Joscha Vogel

Dr. Johannes Joscha Vogel (second cohort)

 

Joscha Vogel

Dr. Erwin Rottler (first cohort)


Jennifer von Keyserlingk

Dr. Jennifer von Keyserlingk (first cohort)

Jennifer von Keyserlingk

Th. Moran
Foto: Moran

Dr. Thomas Moran (first cohort)

  • Thesis: Natural hazards in a changing climate – What causes the variability? (Project: I1)
  • Defended on 18 June 2020
Th. Moran
Foto: Moran

Irene Crisologo
Foto: I. Crisologo

Dr. Irene Crisologo (associated)

Irene Crisologo
Foto: I. Crisologo

S. von Specht
Foto: S. von Specht

Dr. Sebastian von Specht (first cohort)

  • Thesis: Likelihood-based Optimization in Strong-motion Seismology (Project: I3)
  • Defended on 25 October 2019
S. von Specht
Foto: S. von Specht

Georg Veh

Dr. Georg Veh (first cohort)

Georg Veh

B. Fiedler
Foto: B. Fiedler

Dr. Bernhard Fiedler (first cohort)

  • Thesis: Change-point detection for seismicity parameter (Project: I2)
  • Defended on 10 July 2019
B. Fiedler
Foto: B. Fiedler

Dr. Iulii Didovetz (associated)

  • Thesis: Assessment of climate change impact on river runoff and extremes in Ukraine
  • Defended on 17 May 2019

Victor Roezer

Dr. Viktor Rözer (associated)

Victor Roezer

Dr. Dadiyorto Wendi (first cohort)


Tobias Sieg

Dr. Tobias Sieg (first cohort)

Tobias Sieg

Dr. Ugur Öztürk (first cohort)


Dr. Ankit Agarwal (first cohort)


Dr. Amelie Stolle (associated)