Alumni and Alumnae

Reza Esfahani

Dr. Reza Dokht Dolatabadi Esfahani (second cohort)

  • Thesis: Time-dependent Monitoring of Near-surface and Ground Motion Modeling: Developing New Data Processing Approaches based on Music Information Retrieval (MIR) strategies
  • Defended on 28 October 2022

 

Reza Esfahani

Melanie Fischer

Dr. Melanie Fischer (second cohort)

  • Thesis: Outburst Floods in the Greater Himalayas - From Regional Susceptibility to Local Hazard (Project: Q8)
  • Defended on 21 October 2022
Melanie Fischer

Jana Ulrich

Dr. Jana Ulrich (second cohort)

  • Thesis: Statistical Modeling of Extreme Precipitation on Different Timescales – Towards Consistent and More Efficient Use of Available Data (Project: P6)
  • Defended on 26 August 2022
Jana Ulrich

Abhirup Banerjee

Dr. Abhirup Banerjee (second cohort)

  • Thesis: Characterizing the spatio-temporal patterns of Extreme Events - from recurrence to prediction (Project: Q5)
  • Defended on 16 August 2022
Abhirup Banerjee

Guilherme Mohor

Dr. Guilherme Samprogna Mohor (associated)

 

Guilherme Mohor

Fabio Brill

Dr. Fabio Brill (associated)

Fabio Brill

Matthias Kemter

Dr. Matthias Kemter (second cohort)

Matthias Kemter

Joscha Vogel

Dr. Johannes Joscha Vogel (second cohort)

 

Joscha Vogel

Erwin Rottler

Dr. Erwin Rottler (first cohort)

Erwin Rottler

J.v. Keyserlingk
Photo: J.von Keyserlingk

Dr. Jennifer von Keyserlingk (first cohort)

J.v. Keyserlingk
Photo: J.von Keyserlingk

Th. Moran
Photo: Moran

Dr. Thomas Moran (first cohort)

  • Thesis: Natural hazards in a changing climate – What causes the variability? (Project: I1)
  • defended on 18 June 2020
Th. Moran
Photo: Moran

Irene Crisologo
Photo: I. Crisologo

Dr. Irene Crisologo (associated)

Irene Crisologo
Photo: I. Crisologo

S. von Specht
Photo: S. von Specht

Dr. Sebastian von Specht (first cohort)

  • Thesis: Likelihood-based Optimization in Strong-motion Seismology (Project: I3)
  • defended on 25 October 2019
S. von Specht
Photo: S. von Specht

Georg Veh

Dr. Georg Veh (first cohort)

Georg Veh

B. Fiedler
Photo: B. Fiedler

Dr. Bernhard Fiedler (first cohort)

  • Thesis: Change-point detection for seismicity parameter (Project: I2)
  • defended on 10 July 2019
B. Fiedler
Photo: B. Fiedler

Dr. Iulii Didovetz (associated)

  • Thesis: Assessment of climate change impact on river runoff and extremes in Ukraine
  • defended on 17 May 2019

Victor Roezer

Dr. Viktor Rözer (associated)

Victor Roezer

Dr. Dadiyorto Wendi (first cohort)

  • Thesis: Regional flood hazard changes from a space-time recurrence perspective (Project: Q1)
  • defended on 5 April 2019

Dr. Tobias Sieg (first cohort)

  • Thesis: Reliability of flood damage estimates across spatial scales (Project: Q4)
  • defended on 22 February 2019 

Dr. Ugur Öztürk (first cohort)

  • Thesis: Learning more to predict landslides (Project: P1)
  • defended on 21 February 2019

Dr. Ankit Agarwal (first cohort)

  • Thesis: Unravelling spatio-temporal climatic patterns via multi-scale complex network (Project: Q2)
  • defended on 29 January 2019

Dr. Amelie Stolle (associated)