Promotions

Jonas Bauer

Dynamics of ground- and surfacewater quality caused by intensive land subsidence, climate- and landuse changes in the southern Mekong Delta, Vietnam

Tino Degenhardt

Derivation of ecosystem services from soil water balance parameters under consideration of climate change for drinking water protection areas using the example of the Bühl region

Felix Dörr

Land subsidence and groundwater salinisation in the Mekong Delta (in cooperation with KIT-IWG, Franz Nestmann)

Feng Jiang

Formation mechanism, chemical characteristics and optical properties of brown carbon aerosol (in cooperation with KIT-IMK-AAF, Thomas Leisner, Harald Saathoff)

Alice Krehl

Method development for the recording, derivation and evaluation of ecosystem services in cities

Christian Moldaenke

Method development for determining the disinfection efficiency of ballast water and drinking water treatment plants using optical properties of phycocyanin and chlorophyll

Van Cam Pham

Identification and adaptation of mitigation measures to counteract intensive land subsidence in a tropical delta system - the example of Camau-Peninsula, Southern Vietnam

Jing Qiang

Pollutant exchange dynamics at the sediment/water-interface in Lake Taihu, China

Carolin Reichert

Derivation and assessment of ecosystem services relevant to the water balance in the Bühl area on the basis of biotope types

Hoan Tran

Development of a prognosis tool for the salt water intrusion process into aquifers in the Mekong Delta in the context of land use management and climate change

Xiao Wang

Spatial distribution of aerosol pollution and urban heat island in built environment

Andre Wilhelms

Sensor system development for highly time and depth resolved monitoring of vertical gradients and dynamics of surface water quality parameters

Anna Willmann

Studies on the occurrence, stimulation and monitoring of the metabolic aerobic trichlorethene biodegradation (in cooperation with TZW, Andreas Tiehm)

Chunying Wu

Influence of climate change induced precipitation patterns on run-off regimes (in cooperation with the University of Melbourne, Michael Stewardson, Angus Webb)

Completed doctorates

2022

Linyu Gao

Chemical composition, phase partitioning, aging, and ice nucleation of secondary organic aerosol (in cooperation with KIT-IMK-AAF, Thomas Leisner, Harald Saathoff)

Junwei Song

Impacts of the interactions of biogenic and anthropogenic emissions on the physical and chemical properties of organic aerosol relevant for air quality and climate (in cooperation with KIT-IMK-AAF)

Yefim Shtirkin

Impacts of clogging minerals and groundwater extraction on mobility of arsenic in aquifers