Schedule: Overview

Emerging opportunities - Sunday:September, 5th +++live via Zoom+++ 4.00 pm - 5.30 pm CET (Central European/Berlin -Time) 

Session chair:

Jie Yang (Tsinghua University)                                                                                                                     

 
Keynote lecture:
(live-talk via zoom)

Agostino Marinelli (SLAC)

"Attosecond science at the Linac Coherent Light Source: recent developments and future directions"

Invited speakers:
(prerecorded talks -
available prior live-sessions-
to be viewed ahead
of time via a distributed link,
after registration)

Lukas Bruder (Universität Freiburg)

"Extending coherent nonlinear spectroscopy to new samples and light sources"                            
 

Pedro Figueira-Nunes (University of Nebraska)

"Liquid-phase MeV Ultrafast Electron Diffraction"                                                                                                          
 

Till Jahnke (European XFEL)

"Investigating Ultrafast Dynamics of Small Molecules using COLTRIMS Reaction Microscopes and XFELs"                                               
 

Siqi Li (SLAC)

"Spooktroscopy: a new approach to attosecond spectroscopy"

 

Electronic dynamics - Monday: September, 6th +++ live via Zoom+++  4.00 pm - 5.30 pm CET (Central European/Berlin -Time)                                   
Session chair:

James Cryan (SLAC)                                                                                                            

 
Keynote lecture:
(live-talk via zoom)

Anne L'Huillier (Lund University)

"Ultrafast electron dynamics in atomic photoionization"
Invited speakers:
(prerecorded talks -
available prior live-sessions-
to be viewed ahead
of time via a distributed link,
after registration)

Luca Argenti (University of Central Florida)

"Autoionizing Polaritons and Confinement Resonances in Attosecond Ionization Processes"
 

Hugo Marroux (CEA, France)

"Molecular core-levels lifetimes and electronic configurations probed by attosecond transient absorption"
 

Christian Ott (Max-Planck-Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg)

"Resonant x-ray light-matter interaction for probing and controlling ultrafast molecular dynamics"
 

Jian Wu (East China Normal University)

"An ultrafast stopwatch to clock molecular dynamics"

 

Chemistry   -  Tuesday: September,  7th +++ live via Zoom+++  4.00 pm - 5.30 pm CET (Central European/Berlin -Time)                                                                    

Session chair:

Thomas Penfold (Newcastle University)                                                                   

and Thomas Wolf (SLAC)

 
Keynote lecture:
(live-talk via zoom)

Roseanne Sension (University of Michigan)

"Visualizing excited state structural and electronic dynamics: Cobalamins as a case study"                                                                       
 
Invited speakers:
(prerecorded talks -
available prior live-sessions-
to be viewed ahead
of time via a distributed link,
after registration)

Shin-ichi Adachi (Photon Factory)

"Molecular Structural Dynamics Probed by Femtosecond X-ray Solution Scattering"
 

Adam Kirrander (University of Edinburgh)

“Beyond Structural Dynamics”
 

Rebecca Ingle (University College London)

"Soft X-ray Methods for Probing Chemical Dynamics"
 

Erik Nibbering (Max-Born-Institute)

"Photoacid Charge Distribution Changes along the Förster Cycle Determined with Ultrafast Nitrogen K-Edge Absorption Spectroscopy" 

 

Biology   -   Wednesday: September, 8th +++ live via Zoom+++  4.00 pm - 5.30 pm CET (Central European/Berlin -Time)                                                                                                           
Session chair:Eriko Nango (Riken and Kyoto University) 

Keynote lecture:
(live-talk via zoom)

Junko Yano (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)"Following biological catalytic reactions with crystallography and spectroscopy at XFELs"
Invited speakers:
(prerecorded talks -
available prior live-sessions-
to be viewed ahead
of time via a distributed link,
after registration)
Camila Bacellar (Paul Scherer Institute, Villingen) "Ultrafast Dynamics of Heme Proteins Probed by Time-resolved  X-ray Spectroscopy at XFELs"                                                                                                      
 Hasan Demirci (Koc University)"Time-resolved serial femtosecond x-ray crstallographic studies of ribosome complexes at ambient temperature"
 Henrike Müller-Werkmeister (University of Potsdam)"Time-resolved serial crystallography to watch an enzyme at work - at long time delays"
 

Ilme Schlichting (Max Plank Institute for Medical Research, Heidelberg) 

"Following early events upon photoexcitation of light-sensitive proteins"
Materials  -  Thursday: September,  9th+++ live via Zoom+++  4.00 pm - 5.30 pm CET (Central European/Berlin -Time)                                       
Session chair:

Claudio Masciovecchio (FERMI)                                                                                   

 
Keynote lecture:
(live-talk via zoom)

Jan Lüning (HZB Berlin)

"Resonant X-ray Scattering to study Ultrafast Magnetization Dynamics"
Invited speakers:
(prerecorded talks -
available prior live-sessions-
to be viewed ahead
of time via a distributed link,
after registration)

Matias Bargheer (Universität Potsdam)

"Looking at sound, heat and magnetization in nanoscale thin films by ultrafast X-ray diffraction"                                                                                                 
 

Filippo Bencivenga (FERMI)

"Nanoscale dynamics via extreme ultraviolet transient gratings"
 

Mary Matthews (Imperial College London)

"Mechanism of High Harmonic Generation in Liquid Alcohol" 
 

Simon Wall (Aarhus University)

"IMAGING THE ULTRAFAST PHASE TRANSISTION inVO2: From atomic to nanoscopic lenght scales"