Schedule: Overview

Biology                                                                                                                            
Session chair:Eriko Nango (Riken and Kyoto University)
Keynote lecture:Junko Yano (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Invited speakers:Camila Bacellar (Paul Scherer Institute, Villingen)
 Hasan Demirci (Koc University)
 Henrike Müller-Werkmeister (Universität Potsdam)
 

Ilme Schlichting (Max Plank Institute for Medical Research, Heidelberg) 

Chemistry                                                                                                                              

Session chair:

Thomas Penfold (Newcastle University)                                                                   

and Thomas Wolf (SLAC)

Keynote lecture:

Roseanne Sension (University of Michigan)

Invited speakers:

Shin-ichi Adachi (Photon Factory)

 

Adam Kirrander (University of Edinburgh)

 

Rebecca Ingle (University College London)

 

Erik Nibbering (Max-Born-Institute)

Electronic dynamics                                                                                               
Session chair:

James Cryan (SLAC)                                                                                                            

Keynote lecture:

Anne L'Huillier (Lund University)

invited speaker:

Luca Argenti (University of Central Florida)

 

Hugo Marroux (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)

 

Christian Ott (Max-Planck-Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg)

 

Jian Wu (East China Normal University)

Emerging opportunities                                                                                       

Session chair:

Jie Yang (SLAC)                                                                                                                     

Keynote lecture:

Agostino Marinelli (SLAC)

Invited speakers:

Lukas Bruder (Universität Freiburg)

 

Amy Cordones-Hahn (SLAC)

 

Till Jahnke (Goethe Universität Frankfurt)

 

Siqi Li (SLAC)

Materials                                                                                                                                     
Session chair:

Claudio Masciovecchio (FERMI)                                                                                   

Keynote lecture:

Jan Lüning (HZB Berlin)

Invited speakers:

Matias Bargheer (Universität Potsdam)

 

Filippo Bencivenga (FERMI)

 

Mary Matthews (Imperial College London)

 

Simon Wall (Aarhus University)