uni-potsdam.de

You are using an old browser with security vulnerabilities and can not use the features of this website.

Here you will see how you can easily upgrade your browser.

Wednesday, 3 April 2019

08:00 – 09:00              Registration

08:00 – 09:00              WORKSHOP II

                                         Fundamentals of ICP-MS and ICP-MS/MS compared to other atomic spectroscopy 
                                         techniques and why it is particularly well suited for speciation and other hyphenated
                                         application

                                         Jörg Hansmann (Agilent, Germany)

09:00 – 10:30              SESSION III: HOT TOPICS IN ANALYTICS AND BIOMARKERS Part I

                                         Chair: Dirk Schaumlöffel, Montserrat Gonzalez Estecha

                                         9:00 - 9:30 Maria Montes-Bayón (University of Oviedo), M. Corte Rodríguez, R. Álvarez-
                                                               Fernández García, J. Bettmer:

                                         ICP-MS based tools to study the fate of nanostructured elemental species in cells

                                         9:30 - 9:45 Bernhard Michalke (Helmholtz Zentrum München),
                                                               D. Willkommen, V. Venkataramani:

                                         Iron Redox Speciation Method Using Capillary Electrophoresis coupled to Inductively
                                         Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (CE-ICP-MS)

                                         9:45 - 10:00 Margarita G. Skalnaya (RUDN University Moscow),
                                                                  Yu. N. Lobanova:

                                         Determinants of serum Mn levels: in search for potential biomarkers

                                         10:00 - 10:30 Josiane Arnaud (University Hospital of Grenoble):

                                         External Quality Assessment Schemes: Organizer and user point of view

10:30 – 11:00              Coffee break

11:00 – 12:45              SESSION III: HOT TOPICS IN ANALYTICS AND BIOMARKERS Part II

                                         Chair: Marco Vinceti, Kostja Renko

                                         11:00 - 11:30 Dirk Schaumlöffel (Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour/CNRS),
                                                                    M. Angels Subirana Manzanares:

                                         Trace element localization in cells and tissue

                                         11:30 - 12:00 Hajo Haase (TU Berlin):

                                         Measurement and physiological relevance of free zinc ions

                                         12:00 - 12:15 Johannes F. Kopp (University of Potsdam),
                                                                    K. Lossow, J. Baudry, S. M. Müller, G. Pohl, M. Schulze, A. Kipp, T. Schwerdtle:

                                         Trace element profiling in very small volumes of human serum for the application in large
                                         cohorts

                                         12:15 - 12:30 Doris Kuehnelt (University of Graz), N. Kröpfl, I. Rohn, K. A. Francesconi,
                                                                    T. Schwerdtle:

                                         Analysis of selenoneine and ergothioneine in biological samples – challenges and current
                                         applications

                                         12:30 - 12:45 Lutz Schomburg (Charité University Medical School Berlin):

                                         Selenoprotein P as biomarker for selenium status-associated health risks

12:45 – 13:15              WORKSHOP III

                                         Introduction to Scholarly Publishing: Publication and Research Ethics

                                         Silke Guddat (Elsevier JTEMB, Germany)

13:15 – 14:00              Lunch break

14:00 – 16:00              SESSION IV: HEALTH BENEFITS AND RISKS

                                         Chair: Margarita G. Skalnaya, Lutz Schomburg

                                         14:00 - 14:30 Wolfgang Maret (King’s College London):

                                         A new era of zinc biology

                                         14:30 - 14:45 Maria Maares (TU Berlin), C. Keil, H. Haase:

                                         Addressing molecular factors of intestinal zinc resorption using a Caco-2/HT-29-MTX
                                         barrier model

                                         14:45 - 15:15 Marco Vinceti (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia):

                                         Methodologies and uncertainties in risk assessment of trace elements: the selenium
                                         example

                                         15:15 - 15:30 Isabelle Rohn (University of Potsdam), N. Kröpfl, J. Bornhorst, D. Kuehnelt,
                                                                    T. Schwerdtle:

                                         Selenoneine, a novel selenium species: lessons learned from cells and worms

                                         15:30 - 15:45 Tommaso Filippini (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia), C. Malagoli,
                                                                    M. Malavolti, M. Vinceti:

                                         Dietary cadmium exposure and risk of melanoma: an Italian population-based
                                         case-control study

                                         15:45 - 16:00 Nikolay Solovyev (Ghent University), E. Drobyshev,
                                                                    L. Kybarskaya, S. Dagaev:

                                         Intravenous beryllium toxicity – new lessons to take

16:00 – 17:45              Poster Session I and Coffee break    

17:45 – 19:00              GMS GENERAL ASSEMBLY AND ELECTIONS