PAST EVENTS 2020

08.01.2020 [CogNeuro Kolloquium] Sophie Arana (MPI Nijmegen): How compositional are neural representations
10.15 Golm, Haus 14, 0.18

08.01.2020 [PRIM] Laura Ciaccio (UP): tba
16.15 Golm, Haus 14, 0.09

09.01.2020 [Typical and atypical language acquisition] Antonia Götz (UP): Neural correlates of perceptual reorganization in face processing in German-learning 6- and 9-month-old infants
12.30 Golm, Haus 14, 2.15/16

14.01.2020 [NeuroKolloquium] Franziska Machleb (Universität Erfurt): Errorless and errorful learning in aphasia. A treatment study
14.15 Golm, Haus 14, 2.15/16

14.01.2020 [Syn-Sem Kolloquium] Pavel Caha (Brno): On case competition on Ossetic numeral phrases
16.15 Golm, Haus 14, 0.09

14.01.2020 [Gastvortrag] Floris Schuiling (Utrecht): Music notation for blind musicians: remediating musical dis/abilities
18.00 Golm, Haus 06, 1.01

15.01.2020 [PRIM] Carlotta Zona (UP): tba
16.15 Golm, Haus 14, 0.09

16.01.2020 [Typical and atypical language acquisition] Antje Sauermann (HU): Introduction to CHILDES
12.30 Golm, Haus 14, 2.15/16

21.01.2020 [NeuroKolloquium] tba
14.15 Golm, Haus 14, 2.15/16

21.01.2020 [Syn-Sem Kolloquium] Mary Amaechi and Doreen Georgi (UP): On two types of resumptioves in Igbo and the nature of islands
16.15 Golm, Haus 14, 0.09

22.01.2020 [PRIM] Ilaria De Cesare  (UP): tba
16.15 Golm, Haus 14, 0.09

23.01.2020 [Typical and atypical language acquisition] Antje Sauermann (HU): Introduction to CHILDES
12.30 Golm, Haus 14, 2.15/16

28.01.2020 [NeuroKolloquium] Elisa Rath (Charité Berlin): tba
14.15 Golm, Haus 14, 2.15/16

28.01.2020 [Syn-Sem Kolloquium]  Thilo Weber: Syntactic research on Low German dialects, including
Brandenburg variants
16.15 Golm, Haus 14, 0.09

29.01.2020 [PRIM] Joao Verissimo  (UP): tba
16.15 Golm, Haus 14, 0.09

30.01.2020 [Typical and atypical language acquisition] Evan Kidd (MPI, Nijmegen): Individual differences in infants´lexical processing
12.30 Golm, Haus 14, 2.15/16

04.02.2020 [NeuroKolloquium] tba
14.15 Golm, Haus 14, 2.15/16

04.02.2020 [Syn-Sem Kolloquium] Florian Schäfer (HU): tba
16.15 Golm, Haus 14, 0.09

05.02.2020 [PRI

M] Cecilia Puebla (UP): tba
16.15 Golm, Haus 14, 0.09

06.02.2019 [Typical and atypical language acquisition] Elina Rubertus (UP): Anticipatory and carryover coarticulation share a similar origin: Evidence from child speech
12.30 Golm, Haus 14, 2.15/16

18.02.2020 [Syn-Sem Kolloquium] Jacopo Romoli (Ulster University): Negative free choice
14.00 Golm, Haus 14, 0.15

04.03.2020 Pia Schoknecht (UP): Interference effects are shaped by prediction and inter-individual differences
12.15 Golm, Haus 14, 0.15

21.04.2020 [Syn-Sem Kolloquium] Andreas Schmidt (UP): South Sámi in the typology of SAuxOV languages
17.00, online via DFNconf, Link: https://conf.dfn.de/webapp/conference/979138745
(click on the link, add your name and enter the PIN: 967305)

23.04.2020 [Typical and atypical language acquisition] Marina Kalashnikova (BCBL San Sebastian ): Neural Encoding of Infant-Directed Speech During Infants’ First Year of Life 
12.30, online via Zoom, Link: https://uni-potsdam.zoom.us/j/95953341566 (Meeting ID: 959 5334 1566 ; Password: 99540963)

28.04.2020 [Syn-Sem Kolloquium] Imke Driemel (UP/ Uni Leipzig) & Maria Kouneli (U Leipzig) : "Say" complementation and Agreement in Kipsigis
16.15, DFNconf, Link: https://conf.dfn.de/webapp/conference/979138745
(click on the link, add your name and enter the PIN: 967305)

30.04.2020 [Typical and atypical language acquisition] Dzhuma Abakarova (UP ): Modeling Developmental Differences in Coarticulatory Patterns
12.30, online via Zoom, Link: https://uni-potsdam.zoom.us/j/95953341566 (Meeting ID: 959 5334 1566 ; Password: 99540963)

05.05.2020 [Syn-Sem Kolloquium] Johannes Hein (UP) & Doreen Georgi (UP) : Asymmetries in Asante Twi A-extraction
16.15, DFNconf, Link:
(click on the link, add your name and enter the PIN: 967305)

07.05.2020 [Typical and atypical language acquisition] Stella Krüger (UP ): Are developmental differences in vocalic lingual anticipation perceivable? A comparison between adults and children’s listeners
12.30, online via Zoom,  https://uni-potsdam.zoom.us/j/95953341566 (Meeting ID: 959 5334 1566 ; Password: 99540963)

12.05.2020 [Syn-Sem Kolloquium] Hermann Keupdjio : Feature-driven movement and the in-situ/ex-situ paradox
17.00, DFNconf, Link: https://conf.dfn.de/webapp/conference/979138745
(click on the link, add your name and enter the PIN: 967305)

20.05.2020 [CL colloquium] Ines Montani (UP ): The Future of NLP in Python
16.15, online via Zoom

26.05.2020 [Syn-Sem Kolloquium] Florian Schäfer (HU): On implicit arguments: Disjoint Reference Effects in passives and nominalizations
16.15, online via DFNconf, Link: https://conf.dfn.de/webapp/conference/979138745
(click on the link, add your name and enter the PIN: 967305)

28.05.2020 [Typical and atypical language acquisition] Paula Fikkert (Radboud University Nijmegen): Building up a phonological system: asymmetries in phonological perception and production
12.30, online via Zoom,  https://uni-potsdam.zoom.us/j/95953341566 (Meeting ID: 959 5334 1566 ; Password: 99540963)

29.05.2020 [PhD Defence] Mary Chimaobi Amaechi (UP): A’-movement dependencies and their reflexes in Igbo
8.30, online via Zoomhttps://uni-potsdam.zoom.us/j/97389248393 (Meeting ID:  973 8924 8393 ; Password: 64856722)

04.06.2020 [Typical and atypical language acquisition] Mireia Marimon (UP ): Catch the mole: an online experiment with Open Sesame
12.30, online via Zoom,  https://uni-potsdam.zoom.us/j/95953341566 (Meeting ID: 959 5334 1566 ; Password: 99540963)

03.06.2020 [CL colloquium]  Gabriel Skantze (UP): Conversational Turn-Taking in Human-Robot Interaction
16.15, online via Zoom

09.06.2020 [Syn-Sem Kolloquium] Jessica Brown (UP): Stabilising response tendencies across the scale: two portraits of rating data in wh-islands
16.15, online via DFNconf, Link: https://conf.dfn.de/webapp/conference/979138745
(click on the link, add your name and enter the PIN: 967305)

10.06.2020 [CL colloquium] Stephen Roller (FAIR): Recipes for Building an Open-Domain Chatbot
16.15, online via Zoom

11.06.2020 [Typical and atypical language acquisition] Antonia Götz (UP): Online Testings: Experiences and First Results
12.30, online via Zoom,  https://uni-potsdam.zoom.us/j/95953341566 (Meeting ID: 959 5334 1566 ; Password: 99540963)

16.06.2020 [Syn-Sem Kolloquium]  Kristine Bentzen (Arctic University in Tromsø): The VO/OV alternation in North Sámi
16.15, online via DFNconf, Link: https://conf.dfn.de/webapp/conference/979138745
(click on the link, add your name and enter the PIN: 967305)

17.06.2020 [CL colloquium] Gemma Boleda (Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona): Language and use: interaction betweeen referential context and lexicon
16.15, online via Zoom

18.06.2020 [Typical and atypical language acquisition]  Ali Behzadnia (IDEALAB): Development of orthographic expectations during spoken complex word training in non-native speakers of English
12.30, online via Zoom,  https://uni-potsdam.zoom.us/j/95953341566 (Meeting ID: 959 5334 1566 ; Password: 99540963)

23.06.2020 [Syn-Sem Kolloquium]  Nicole Gotzner (ZAS): The use and interpretation of gradable adjectives
14.00, online via DFNconf, Link: https://conf.dfn.de/webapp/conference/979138745
(click on the link, add your name and enter the PIN: 967305)

24.06.2020 [CL colloquium]  Emiel van Miltenburg (U Tilburg): Image description and the computational level in NLG research
16.15, online via Zoom

25.06.2020 [Typical and atypical language acquisition]  Paula Fikkert (Radboud University Nijmegen ): Building up a phonological system: asymmetries in phonological perception and production
13.00, online via Zoom,  https://uni-potsdam.zoom.us/j/95953341566 (Meeting ID: 959 5334 1566, Password: 99540963)

30.06.2020 [Syn-Sem Kolloquium]  Malte Zimmermann (UP): I wish I was in Frankfurt now: A novel argument for Fake Tense as underspecified EXCL from Hausa Counterfactuals
16.15, online via DFNconf, Link: https://conf.dfn.de/webapp/conference/979138745
(click on the link, add your name and enter the PIN: 967305)

09.07.2020 [Typical and atypical language acquisition]  Anne van der Kant & Silvana Poltrock (UP): Neural responses to repetition-based regularities in newborns: Comparing vowels and consonants using fNIRS
12.00, online via Zoom,  https://uni-potsdam.zoom.us/j/95953341566 (Meeting ID: 959 5334 1566, Password: 99540963)