uni-potsdam.de

You are using an old browser with security vulnerabilities and can not use the features of this website.

Here you will see how you can easily upgrade your browser.

Past Events 2014

16.12.2014 [SynSemColloquium] Luis Vicente (UP): A remnant-correlate identity condition on ellipsis
16:00, Golm, Haus 14, 0.09

11.12.2014 [typical and atypical language acquisition] Assunta Süß (Idealab): Morphological development in 2- to 3-year old German speaking children: A research outline
12:15, Golm, Haus 14, 0.35

09.12.2014 [SynSemColloquium] Ellen Brandner (University of Constance): Syntax of Alemannic
16:15, Golm, Haus 14, 0.09

09.12.2014 [PhD Defense] Pavel Logacev (U Potsdam): Underspecification and Parallel Processing in Sentence Comprehension
14:00, Golm, Haus 35, 0.01 

08.12.2014 [CL Colloquium] Varada Kolhatkar (Univ. of Toronto/Univ. Hamburg): Resolving Shell Nouns
12:00, Golm, Haus 14, 0.29

02.12.2014 [SynSemColloquium] Julia Bacskai-Atari (UP): Case-assignment in elliptical comparatives
16:00, Golm, Haus 14, 0.09

27.11.2014 [typical and atypical language acquisition] Nenad Jovanovic (IDEALAB): Rattling the A-chains: The effects of structural priming on the comprehension of passives in Serbian-speaking children
12:15, Golm, Haus 14, 0.35

26.11.2014 [SVM] John te Velde (Oklahoma State University): Prosodic and Syntactic Properties of the West Germanic Left Periphery: Insights from some new varietes of German?
16:15, Neues Palais, Haus 12, 0.01

25.11.2014 [SynSemColloquium] Boban Arsenijević (University of Niš/University of Potsdam): tba
16:15, Golm, Haus 14, 0.09

24.11.2014 [CL Colloquium] Annemarie Friedrich (Univ. des Saarlandes): Annotation and automatic classification of situation entity types
12:00, Golm, Haus 14, 0.29

20.11.2014 [typical and atypical language acquisition colloquium] Natalie Boll-Avetisyan (U Potsdam): Perceiving rhythmic structure
12:15, Golm, Haus 14, 0.35

18.11.2014 [SynSemColloquium] Federica Cognola (Trento & Potsdam): Successive cyclicity, word order and the double-V2 rule in Dinka and Mòcheno
16:15, Golm, Haus 14, 0.09

17./18.11.2014 [2. DTA-/CLARIN-D-Konferenz und CLARIN-D-Workshop] "Textkorpora in Infrastrukturen für die Geistes- und Sozialwissenschaften (www.deutschestextarchiv.de/veranstaltungen/DTAClarinDConf2014)
Berlin-Brandenburgische Akademie der Wissenschaften (Jägerstr. 22/23, 10117 Berlin), Einstein-Saal

15.11.2014 [8. Herbsttreffen Patholinguistik] Thema: Besonders behandeln? Sprachtherapie im Rahmen primärer Störungsbilder
08:30, Griebnitzsee, Haus 6, Hörsaal 3
Infos: www.herbsttreffen.vpl-ev.de
Das Herbsttreffen Patholinguistik ist eine jährliche Informations- und Fortbildungsveranstaltung für praktisch tätige, forschende und angehende Sprachtherapeutinnen und -therapeuten. Es wird seit 2007 vom Verband für Patholinguistik e.V. in Zusammenarbeit mit der Universität Potsdam durchgeführt und hat jedes Jahr ein anderes Schwerpunktthema.
Es wurden vier Referentinnen eingeladen, um Möglichkeiten zur Diagnostik und Therapie bei verschiedenen Störungsbildern zu präsentieren. Im Spektrum Patholinguistik gibt es vier Kurzvorträge aus der patholinguistischen Forschung und Praxis. Zusätzlich zu den Vorträgen bietet die Posterpräsentation die Gelegenheit, eigene Beiträge aus der sprachtherapeutischen Forschung und Praxis einzureichen. Der Tagungsband zur Veranstaltung wird im Univerlag veröffentlicht. Die bisher erschienenen Bände sind hier verfügbar.

13.11.2014 Dan Everett (Bentley University): Dark matter of the mind
19:00, Einstein Forum

13.11.2014 [typical and atypical language acquisition] Rebecca Schumacher (U Potsdam): The Acquisition of Understanding Quantified Sentences in German Learning Children
12:15, Golm, Haus 14, 0.35

11.11.2014 [SynSemColloquium] Dan Everett (Bentley University): On the Role of Culture in the Evolution of Language
16:15, Golm, Haus 14, 0.09

10.11.2014 [CL Colloquium] Peter Adolphs (neofonie GmbH, Berlin): MIA - A Cloud-Based Platform for Crunching on the Web
12:00, Golm, Haus 14, 0.29

04.11.2014 [SynSemColloquium] Boban Arsenijevic (BRAIN-fellow, Potsdam): Referential and non-referential relative clauses and the operator movement approach
16:15, Golm, Haus 14, 0.09

30.10.2014 [typical and atypical language acquisition] Yair Haendler (U Potsdam): The impact of pronoun type and grammatical skills on child processing of object relative clauses; Tom Fritzsche (U Potsdam): On the relation between implicit and explicit measures of child language development: Evidence from relative clause processing in 4-year-olds
12:15, Golm, Haus 14, 0.35

24.10.2014 [Computerlinguistik: Uni trifft Firmen] Computerlinguistik-Studierende ALLER Fachsemester sind eingeladen zu einem Treffen mit Vertretern einiger Berliner Firmen, die ein breites Spektrum von CL-relevanten Themen abdecken. Das ist die Gelegenheit, in kompakter Form einen Einblick in die Berufswelt zu bekommen und Kontakte zu knüpfen für Praktikum, Nebenjob oder Abschlussarbeit oder einen Einstieg als AbsolventIn.
Teilnehmende Firmen: Acrolinx GmbHCondat AGid Information und Dokumentation im Gesundheitswesen GmbHRetresco GmbHSemantic Edge GmbHVoxGen GmbH 
Tech Talk: Stefan Kamphausen (Acrolinux GmbH): Funktionales Programmieren mit clojure
9:30, Griebnitzsee, Haus 6, S18

23.10.2014 [typical and atypical language acquisition] Marieke van Heugten (Ecole Normale Superieur, Paris): Morphosyntactic processing during the early childhood years
12:15, Golm, Haus 14, 0.35

24.09.2014 [Sprache Cluster Talk] Robert Kluender (UCSD): What kind of classic syntactic configuration did you wonder whether you would get an N400 response to __?
12:00, Golm, Haus 14, Besprechungsraum

17.09.2014 [Verteidigung der Masterarbeit] Simone Pfeil (Uni Potsdam): Focus in Akan - The case of in situ focussed subjects
13:15, Golm, Haus 14, 0.09

08.07.2014 [SynSemColloquium] Roland Pfau (Universiteit van Amsterdam): The grammar of headshake - Synchronic and diachronic aspects of sign language negation
16:15, Golm, Haus 14, 0.29

07.07.2014 [EMCL guest speaker seminar] Irene Ablinger (University of Aachen): Eye movement based diagnostic and therapy in subjects with acquired dyslexia
12:00, Golm, Haus 24, 0.50

04.07.2014 [sponsored by the ERC project] Jennifer Cole (UIUC, Beckman Institute): Crowd-sourcing prosodic annotation for the linguistic analysis of prosody in natural discourse
16:00, Neues Palais, Haus 19, 1.19

02.07.2014 [sponsored by the ERC project] Leonardo Lancia (MPI Evo Anthro, Leipzig): A model free approach to study invariant coupling relations at the core of variable speech trajectories
11:00, Golm, Haus 24, 2.14

01.07.2014 [SynSemColloquium] Philippe Schlenker (Paris/New York): Super Monsters: Role Shift and Context Shift Revisited
16:15, Golm, Haus 14, 0.29

30.06.2014 [EMCL guest speaker seminar] Anja Kuschman (University of Strathclyde, Glasgow): Methodological considerations for investigating speech in developmental and acquired motor speech disorders
12:00, Golm, Haus 24, 0.50

26.06.2014 [typical and atypical language acquisition colloquium] Katja Scheller (Uni Potsdam, IECL Master student): Processing of consonantal and vocalic information in early lexical acquisition: An investigation on 16-month-old and 20-month-old German-learning infants
12:15, Golm, Haus 14, 2.15/6 (Besprechungsraum)

24.06.2014 [SynSemColloquium] Ana Arregui (University of Ottawa): Revisiting back-tracking counterfactuals (joint work with Maria Biezma/Konstanz)
16:15, Golm, Haus 14, 0.29

19.06.2014 [typical and atypical language acquisition colloquium] Katalin Tamási (IDEALAB, Potsdam): Level of Abstraction in Early Lexical Representations
12:15, Golm, Haus 14, 2.15/16 (Besprechungsraum)

17.06.2014 [SynSemColloquium] Frank Kügler (SFB 632): Phonological phrasing and ART vowel harmony in Akan
16:00, Golm, Haus 14, 0.29

17.06.2014 [PECog lab] Prof. Vittorio Gallese (University of Parma and Berlin Mind & Brain Fellow): Motor cognition: A new take on the cortical motor system
14:00, Golm, Haus 14, 4.15/16

16.06.2014 [CL Colloquium] Jörg Tiedemann (University of Uppsala): Treebank Translation for Cross-Lingual Parser Induction
16:00, Golm, Haus 14, 2.15/2.16 (Besprechungsraum)

10.06.2014 [SynSemColloquium] Jiri Kasper (UCL & SFB 632): Experimental Syntax
16:00, Golm, Haus 14, 0.29

05.06.2014 [typical and atypical language acquisition colloquium] Hui-Chin Chen (Uni Potsdam): The information structure of the Chinese It-cleft construction shi...(de)
12:15, Golm, Haus 14, 2.15/16 (Besprechungsraum)

03.06.2014 [SynSemColloquium] Marta Wierzba (SFB 632): Prosody and interpretation of fronted focused objects in German
16:00, Golm, Haus 14, 0.29

02.06.2014 [EMCL guest speaker seminar] Valantis Fyndanis (Marie Curie scholarship holder): Morphosyntactic production in agrammatic aphasia: Non-local dependencies and Working Memory
12:00, Golm, Haus 24, 0.50

27.05.2014 [SynSemColloquium] Anne Mucha (Uni Potsdam): Analyzing Graded Tense Morphemes in Medumba (Grassfields Bantu)
16:30, Golm, Haus 14, 0.29

26.05.2014 [EMCL guest speaker seminar] Anne Adelt (Uni Potsdam): Relativized minimality in relative clause comprehension in aphasia
12:00, Golm, Haus 24, 0.50

22.05.2014 [typical and atypical language acquisition colloquium] Angela Grimm (Uni Frankfurt): Production of onset clusters in early second language learners of German
12:15, Golm, Haus 14, 2.15/16

20.05.2014 [SynSemColloquium] Christoph Witzel (SFB TRR 133 Gießen/Marburg): Linguistic relativism and determinism of colour naming
16:00, Golm, Haus 14, 0.29

20.05.2014 [NeuroColl] Nora Fieder (Macquarie University Sidney): Processing of mass/count information in noun phrase production
12:15, Golm, Haus 14, 2.14/15